AGENDA

Wednesday NOV 18

ACCREDITED PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER TRAINING

4:30pm EST- 6:30pm EST

ACCREDITED PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER TRAINING

4:30pm EST- 6:30pm EST

Thursday NOV 19

BODY PEACE CONFERENCE OPENING

Presented by Body Brave and NIED

8:00am EST- 8:30am EST

BODY PEACE CONFERENCE OPENING

Presented by Body Brave and NIED

8:00am EST- 8:30am EST

OPENING SPEAKER

To be announced

8:30am EST- 9:00am EST

OPENING SPEAKER

To be announced

8:30am EST- 9:00am EST

FALLING THROUGH THE CRACKS (SCREENING)

Presented by Greg’s Wings
Video screening and Q & A

9:00am EST- 10:30am EST

FALLING THROUGH THE CRACKS (SCREENING)

Presented by Greg’s Wings
Video screening and Q & A

9:00am EST- 10:30am EST

EATING DISORDERS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

Presented by Dianne Bondy

10:30am EST- 11:30am EST

EATING DISORDERS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

Presented by Dianne Bondy

10:30am EST- 11:30am EST

INNOVATIVE TREATMENTS FOR EATING DISORDERS (PANEL DISCUSSION)

Elizabeth Austin (Dance Therapy, Juliet King (Art Therapy), Jennifer Kreatsoulas (Yoga for EDs), Priya Shah (Music Therapy)

11:30am EST- 1:00pm EST

INNOVATIVE TREATMENTS FOR EATING DISORDERS (PANEL DISCUSSION)

Elizabeth Austin (Dance Therapy, Juliet King (Art Therapy), Jennifer Kreatsoulas (Yoga for EDs), Priya Shah (Music Therapy)

11:30am EST- 1:00pm EST

EATING DISORDERS 101 FOR DIETITIANS- TRAINING

Courtenay Vickers RD, Katie Haneke RD

1:00pm EST- 3:00pm EST

EATING DISORDERS 101 FOR DIETITIANS- TRAINING

Courtenay Vickers RD, Katie Haneke RD

1:00pm EST- 3:00pm EST

EATING DISORDERS AND DISABILITY

Annie Segarra

4:00pm EST- 5:00pm EST

EATING DISORDERS AND DISABILITY

Annie Segarra

4:00pm EST- 5:00pm EST

REVOLUTIONIZING RECOVERY (PANEL DISCUSSION)

Speakers TBA

5:00pm EST- 6:30pm EST

REVOLUTIONIZING RECOVERY (PANEL DISCUSSION)

Speakers TBA

5:00pm EST- 6:30pm EST

INDIGENOUS HEALTH AND EATING DISORDERS

Presented by Mauterangimarie Clark

6:30pm EST- 7:30pm EST

INDIGENOUS HEALTH AND EATING DISORDERS

Presented by Mauterangimarie Clark

6:30pm EST- 7:30pm EST

Friday NOV 20

SHARING THE JOURNEY (CAREGIVERS PANEL DISCUSSION)

Speakers TBA

8:30am EST- 10:00am EST

SHARING THE JOURNEY (CAREGIVERS PANEL DISCUSSION)

Speakers TBA

8:30am EST- 10:00am EST

TRANS EATING DISORDER EXPERIENCES

Presented by Trans Folx Fighting Eating Disorders

9:30am EST- 10:30am EST

TRANS EATING DISORDER EXPERIENCES

Presented by Trans Folx Fighting Eating Disorders

9:30am EST- 10:30am EST

EATING DISORDERS 101 FOR PSYCHOTHERAPISTS (ACCREDITATION PENDING)

Presented by Dr. Anita Federici

11:30am EST- 1:30pm EST

EATING DISORDERS 101 FOR PSYCHOTHERAPISTS (ACCREDITATION PENDING)

Presented by Dr. Anita Federici

11:30am EST- 1:30pm EST

GENDER AFFIRMING CARE

Presented by Dr. Sand Chang

12:00pm EST- 1:00pm EST

GENDER AFFIRMING CARE

Presented by Dr. Sand Chang

12:00pm EST- 1:00pm EST

EATING DISORDERS AND NEUROSCIENCE

Presented by Dr. Anita Johnson

1:30pm EST- 2:30pm EST

EATING DISORDERS AND NEUROSCIENCE

Presented by Dr. Anita Johnson

1:30pm EST- 2:30pm EST

THE RIGHT TO REMAIN FAT

Presented by Virgie Tovar

2:30pm EST- 3:30pm EST

THE RIGHT TO REMAIN FAT

Presented by Virgie Tovar

2:30pm EST- 3:30pm EST

BODIES AND AGING

Presented by Kimberly Dark

3:30pm EST- 4:30pm EST

BODIES AND AGING

Presented by Kimberly Dark

3:30pm EST- 4:30pm EST

EFT TRAINING FOR CAREGIVERS

Presented by Ashley Skinner

5:30pm EST- 7:30pm EST

EFT TRAINING FOR CAREGIVERS

Presented by Ashley Skinner

5:30pm EST- 7:30pm EST

CREATING BODY POSITIVE CLASSROOMS

Presented by Caitlin O’Connor

6:45pm EST- 7:45pm EST

CREATING BODY POSITIVE CLASSROOMS

Presented by Caitlin O’Connor

6:45pm EST- 7:45pm EST

CONFERENCE CLOSING

Presented by Body Brave

7:45pm EST- 8:15pm EST

CONFERENCE CLOSING

Presented by Body Brave

7:45pm EST- 8:15pm EST
Copyright Body Peace Conference 2020